Dances Through The Generations

“Dance! Nothing else for me to do, but, dance!” These lines from jamiroquai’s hit song, “Canned Heat” were never more profound. Dance has been used to celebrate the coming of tribes and weddings and in most musical films, to settle disputes or “beefs”.  You know you love a good “Dance-Fight”.

Here is a brief timeline on how dance has evolved and changed throughout the glorious history of our fascinating culture.

 

Every era injects a completely different influence to these dance styles. In tandem with these, the types of music one dances to, also undergoes a radical evolution. For instance, the dance styles of the 1920s and 1930s were more or less marked by simplicity and groovy moves like the Lindy Hop, Jive, and Moonwalk. In the 1980s and 1990s the influence are derived from pop culture and street dancing. Whatever gets you moving, just dance like no one is watching.

Slang Through The Generations

I remember talking with my teenage kids about my college days and I used the word “stoned”. The look on their faces: I knew we weren’t thinking the same thing. 

Slang has always divided young and old, the cool kids and the squares. Language is repurposed for the hip and trendy, a rite of passage and in some cases to speak in code. Using certain slang can geographically define where you grew up and what part of town you spent a vast majority of your time and youth.

The terms may be new, but the sentiment is the same. Take a common word or phrase and change the definition. Kids have been doing this since time in memoriam.
The spoken language is complex, fascinating and beautiful. The English language is filled with double-entendres. Many comedians use this method to convey a lewd meaning without the use of the blatant overture. 

We compiled a list of some current slang so you can keep up with the ever-changing dialogue of the generation of now.

Just think of all the computer terms we use on a daily basis: mouse, cloud, drive, acrobat, chrome, text, swipe, takeaway, viral, twitter, tweet, and bandwidth and of course, google. These words would seem meaningless ten years ago. Language changes quickly; you may want to keep up.

Share your words with me at marna@generationsthegame.com

Welcome Generation Z!

Generation Z - those born roughly in the late 1990’s through the present. 
AKA: Digital Natives, i-generation (internet), m-generation (multi-tasking), homeland generation (in U.S.A.), cloud natives, centennials.

They are: 

  • 1st gen. born in post-internet world 
  • 70 million – larger than Baby Boomers or Millennials 
  • Most diverse population 
  • Financially conservative, entrepreneurial, pragmatic 
  • Fewer teen pregnancies, lower drug and alcohol use, lower drop-out rate from high school (Goldman Sachs Research) 

 
What to Expect

They are hooked to their smartphones, the tv or their laptops many hours a week. (They know how to block most ads and are not always easy to reach.) But once free of their devices, have you really talked to them? They are full of ideas. They have global aspirations and want to change the world for better!   

Each generation has its strengths, but I have great hopes for this one and how they will impact our fast-changing world.  
 
Marna Hayden

What Generation Are You?

What generation are you? Traditionalist, Baby Boomer, Gen X or Gen Y?

Generational Divide and Characteristics:  For purposes of this game we have divided the four generations as follows - Traditionalists born 1925-1945, Baby Boomers born 1946 – 1964, Generation X born 1965 -1979, and Generation Y born 1980 - 2000.

•  Traditionalists: This generation, with parents who survived the stock market crash, Great Depression and World War II, grew up during some hard times. Their values include dedication and sacrifice during a time when conformity and obedience to central authority was key to National survival. Their values and traits also include a respect for law and order, loyalty, patriotism, civic-mindedness, and reliance on tried, true, and tested ways. Past precedents guide their decisions.

•  Baby Boomers: After WW II, many couples started families. Their children grew up as part of “the American Dream” in an optimistic world with an expanding economy. Most were part of a nuclear family (father worked and mother was a homemaker) and were the focal part of family life. Teamwork and sharing was natural (large population, crowded schools) and they viewed the world as something to be shaped and changed. Hard work pays off and they are willing to go the extra mile to gain their desired lifestyle.

•  Generation X: This generation is self-reliant; nearly half were children of divorce and “latchkey” kids. They seek a sense of family and tend to form tight-knit groups at work and socialize on the job and after hours. They have commitment reluctance and skepticism after watching their parents break up, give up so much for work only to have their jobs downsized and witnessing many authority figures fall off their pedestals. They do not trust authority or give loyalty easily and have the mindset of a free agent. They seek a work/leisure balance in life and understand job security is staying on “the cutting edge.” 

•  Generation Y: Family lives are centered on the activities of these children who are accustomed to planned, structured activities with time restraints and rules, making them the busiest kids in history. Being part of a nontraditional family is a nonissue, a two-wage earner family is normal and single parents, common. Patriotism is a strong value (9/11/2001 is the defining moment for them); they served in the military and have been welcomed as heroes. Multiculturalism and diversity are natural to them and they are both dependent and streetwise. Facility in information technology makes them would-be experts on everything. They have both high expectations and high self-esteem.